they entered to learn

they went forth to serve

The Highland Park Alumni Veteran Commemorative Plaque

Honoring the brave HP alumni who served in an American war or conflict.

To support the ongoing maintenance needs of the plaque.

The Highland Park Alumni Veteran Commemorative Plaque was generously donated by Mary H.('71) and Albert D. Huddleston in 2000. The Huddlestons proposed the idea of the plaque as a way to recognize and honor the outstanding HP alums who served in an American war or conflict. The state of the art plaque is made from Gregian Thassos marble and Starphire glass, with names cut out of vinyl. It is proudly on display inside the main entrance of Highland Park High School. Click here to view a complete list of those named on the plaque & click here for more pictures of the Veterans Plaque.

Throughout the process of creating the Veterans Plaque and gathering names to be on it, many veterans recounted their experiences during their service. Hearing their honorable tales, Mary H. and Albert D. Huddleston once again sought to pay tribute to veteran HP alums. Thanks to another generous donation from the Huddlestons, three documentary films were produced, capturing the firsthand accounts of over 50 veteran alumni who served in WWII, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War. The documentaries were shown locally on PBS and even today they continue to make an impact on HP students in Social Studies classes.

 

DVD copies of the documentaries are available for purchase through the Highland Park Education Foundation. Please email info@hpef.org or call 214-780-4060 for more information. 

Listing of names on the Veterans Plaque by panel and in order of HPHS graduation year

Click on Panel # to go to that section:

Panel 1

1924-1932

Panel 2

1933-1936

Panel 3

1936-1938

Panel 4

1938-1939

Panel 5

1939-1941

Panel 6

1941-1943

Panel 7

1943-1944

Panel 8

1945-1947

Panel 9

1948-1950

Panel 10

1950-1956

Panel 11

1956-1962

Panel 12

1962-1967

Panel 13

1968-1992

Panel 14

1993-2004

Panel 15

2004-2017

 

Panel 1

1924

Charlton Jefferson Fincher    USAAC

1926

John B. Stigall Jr.    USN

William E. Matchett, Jr.    USN

Jim Monroe    USN

Richard G. Ghiselin    USA

1927

Stanford Fernald    USN

Stewart R. Dyckman    USN

1928

Frederick W. Hanger    USA

Lloyd B. Haley    USA

Charles James Morris    USN

Robert R. Gilbert, Jr.    USN

1929

Samuel Pace Johnson    USN

James C. Muse III    USAAC

David A Frank, Jr.    USN

Lloyd Blaylock    USA

Horton Wm Bransford, Jr.    USA

1930

John R. (Jack) Olds    USN

William Howard Beasley, Jr.    USN

Robert Alter Wilson    USA

Edward S. Wesson    USAAC

William M. Baker    USA

Boone Macaulay    USAAC

Grif Evans    USA

Jack Harding    USA

William C. Langley    USN

Burris D. Wood, Jr.    USN

Jack B. Shook    USN

Will R. Wilson    USA

1931

Emmett Marshall Hunter, Jr.    USN

Layton W. Bailey, Jr.    USMC

Joe Henry Roberts    USA

Joseph K. Bush    USA

Chandler Smith    USA

John Crawford Jordan    USAAC

Dan Mcmillin    USA

Jack Gillespie, Jr.    USA

Angus G. Wynne, Jr.    USN

William H. Francis, Jr.    USA

Joe Wilson    USA

Robert V. Pully    USA

Edwin Bruce Laroche    USAAC

George W. Tipton    USA

1931 cont'd

Joseph P. Harris    USN

Lallance Acheson Adair    USN

Blair G. Mercer, Sr.    USN

Manning B. Shannon, Jr.    USA

Raymond L. Akin    USAAC

William E. Armentrout    USN

William Hal Mcgraw    USA

Ralph George Langley    USA

Ludwell Williams Buckley    USN

1932

Edwin Blake Wilson    USN

Seldon Mcmillin    USAAC

Charles E. Seay    USAF

Kiel Sterling    USAAC

Frank V. Lanham, Jr.    USN

Bill Gage    USN

Charles S. Sharp    USN

Quint Q. Quigley    USA

Warren "Jack" Rutledge III    USA

George Harvey Penland, Jr.    USN

George Williams Smith    USA

Lewis P. Grinnan, Jr.    USN

Anton Korn    USA

Charles D. Armentrout    USN

Hugh S. Peterson    USN

Mitch Gray Gilbert    USN

Donald Gay    USN

Frank V. Swanson, Jr.    USN

Dudley W. Curry    USN

William E. Jones    USA

Panel 2

1933

Frank C. Moore    USA

Bruce Spencer    USA

William T. Pharr    USA

Paxton Bennett Robertson    USN

Joseph Eric Lindsley    USA

Allen Vaughn Rozelle    USAAC

Van Charles Hildenbrand    USA

Flay Baugh    USAAC

Al Monroe    USA

Allen Maxwell    USN

Beaufort M. Quigley    USA

Bill Mitchell    USA

Thomas L. Tipton    USA

Jack H. Curry    RCAF

Joe Jacobs    USAAC

S. Earl Knox    USA

David S. Crockett    USN

Robert Hughes Millwee II    USA

John M. Shimer Jr.    USAAC

Volney H. Rattan    USA

Edgar Stebbins    USN

1934

John Manning Grinnan Sr.    USA

Frank W. Cooney, Jr.    USAAC

James Lafayette McNees, Jr.    USA

Thomas H. Rose    USAAC

Ralph Halladay Shaw    USAF

William A. Mather    USAF

William C. Hassell    USA

Charles T. Clark    USAAC

James C. Snipes, Jr.    USA

Rene J. Lloyd    USAAC

Whitfield J. Collins    USN

Michael J. Cade    USAAC

Lindsley Waters, Jr.    USAAC

Earl Coe Dwelle, Jr.    USAAC

Jamie Gough    USAAC

Jean Howe Streeter    WAAC

William P. Coffing    USAAC

1934 cont'd

Richard Lee    USN

Worster M. Morgan    USA

Robert L. Manning    USAAC

Fred Honea    USA

Tevis Taylor    USN

Orrin Lea Harrison, Jr.    USAAC

Billy Baird    USA

Edwin B. Jordan    USN

1935

Jack A. Lowe    USMC

Charles Schmidt    USN

HC "Butch" Neil    USA

Dewitt Smith, Jr.    USAAC

Edward H. Hughes    USN

Tom B. Rhodes, Sr.    USN

Frank G. Love, Jr.    USN

Thomas A. Eakins    USAAC

Jack Bartholow    USN

Eugene Woods Smith    USA

Tom D. Harris, Jr.    USA

Jack Yates    USA

Glen O. Hassell    USA

Claude D. Bell, Jr.    USN

Gregory E. Curry    USAAC

R. Leslie Shelton    USA

Nat G. Guiberson    USAAC

Horace Baird    USAF

Andrew P. Rollins, Jr    USA

Earl H. Peterson    USAAC

Leonard G. Larsen    USA

Paul M. Harris    USA

Presley Clyde Funk III    USAAC

Carl C. Gregory    USAF

Robert Field Ritchie    USAAC

Charles Burke Clinger    USA

Martha Lochridge Reed    WAAC

1935

Jack A. Lowe    USMC

Charles Schmidt    USN

HC "Butch" Neil    USA

Dewitt Smith, Jr.    USAAC

Edward H. Hughes    USN

Tom B. Rhodes, Sr.    USN

Frank G. Love, Jr.    USN

Thomas A. Eakins    USAAC

Jack Bartholow    USN

Eugene Woods Smith    USA

Tom D. Harris, Jr.    USA

Jack Yates    USA

Glen O. Hassell    USA

Claude D. Bell, Jr.    USN

Gregory E. Curry    USAAC

R. Leslie Shelton    USA

Nat G. Guiberson    USAAC

Horace Baird    USAF

Andrew P. Rollins, Jr    USA

Earl H. Peterson    USAAC

Leonard G. Larsen    USA

Paul M. Harris    USA

Presley Clyde Funk III    USAAC

Carl C. Gregory    USAF

Robert Field Ritchie    USAAC

Charles Burke Clinger    USA

Martha Lochridge Reed    WAAC

1936

Curtis Kizer    USAAC

Al Prendergast    USAF

John Graham Vaughan, Jr.    USA

Henry J. Rose    USAAC

Joe Hill Jones    USA

Lewis Coleman McMahan    USAAC

E. F. White    USN

Albert B. Hall, Jr.    USN

Porter W. Gifford    USAAC

George P. Cullum, Jr.    USN

Robert H. Singleton    USN

Ruth Crow Dahmer    WAAC

James Byrne Francis, Sr.    USA

William Robert Wallace    USN

William Erwin Record    USA

Jack D. Stetzel    USA

(cont'd on panel 3)

 

Panel 3

1936 cont'd

Lee B. Heyman    USAF

David W. Bywaters, Sr.    USMC

James B. Barns    USAAC

James Miles Faulkner    USN

Robert M. Rutledge    USA

Thomas Mitchell Shaw    USA

Carey G. King, Jr.    USMC

Warren R. Berry    USN

Robert Lloyd Sinclair    USN

Joe Maddin Hunter    USA

Mike E. Florence, Jr.    USA

Bill N. Newman    USA

Daniel D. Johnston    USN

Augustus B. Wright, Jr.    USAAC

George F. Jones    USA

Lawson Laprelle    USN

Albert M. Avery III    USN

William K. Rutledge    USA

Hal H. Collins, Jr.    USAAC

Bob Cade    USA

William Chandler Griffitts    USA

Lionel E. Gilly    USN

Hobby Halbert McCall    USA

Ted Bartholow    USN

Frank Richard Charles    USA

L. W. Sharp    USN

Charles B. Zuber, Jr.    USAAC

William L. "Bill" Alexander    USAAC

Donald Luna    USAF

Sid Solomonson    USA

William Slack Montgomery    USN

Lawrence McBride Wesson    USN

Kenneth Bennett    USAAC

Charles O. Galvin    USN

1937

Robert Frank Hale    USAAC

Raymond Tolerton    USN

Gordon Dee Petree    USA

Bill Troth    USN

Richard Sparkman    USN

Guy Sumpter Carth    USA

James Shepherd Grinnan    USA

Harold Goode    USN

William D. Campbell    USA

Ralph Byrne Noble, Jr.    USN

John A. Majors, Jr.    USAAC

L. C. Bradley, Jr.    USAAC

Maxey Mayo    USN

Robert G. Whittington, Jr.    USAAC

Robert L. Montgomery    USN

Maurice Gano Tucker    USA

Henry Jay Struth, Jr.    USAAC

George M. Underwood, Jr.    USA

Robert C. Morgan    USA

Frank J. Teagarden    USAAC

Wilborn O. Albright    USAAC

Glenn Evans    USMC

Sheldon Quigley    USA

Bob O'Hara    USAAC

Russell McFarland    USN

William D. Desanders    USAAC

Edwin H. Ivey, Jr.    USAAC

James Robert Siemoneit    USAF

Andreas S. Korn    USAAC

George R. Jordan, Jr.    USA

Charles Wisseman    USA

Charles R. Hefner    USAAC

William B. Henley    USN

1937 cont'd

Richard Joseph Potter    USAAC

Thomas D. Hill    USA

David D. Reed, Jr.    USAF

Tyson Cleary, Jr.    USN

Frank Roark    USAAC

J. B. Griffith    USMC

Richard A. Nevill    USAAC

Gordon M. Nettleton    USMC

Maurice Adam    USN

Robert Keagy    USN

William M. Board    USA

William S. Bush    USAAC

Lewis Philip Baird    USN

John F. Anderson, Jr    USN

John T. Ehricht    USA

William S. Day    USACC

Joe M. Dealey, Sr.    USAAC

Ike P. Jacobs    USCG

James B. Avery    USAAC

Edith Bell Marsh    WAVES

Samuel Givens Mcfadden II    USA

Thomas Gordon Curry    USAAC

Lew Davidson    USA

Brookin N. Wadley, Jr.    USA

Robert Glyn Lacy    USN

Joe H. Jones    USAAC

1938

Charles Schulter    USN

William Rodgers Monday    USA

(cont'd on panel 4)

 

Panel 4

1938 cont'd

Robert "Bob" Bekins    USMC

Henry Roberts Davis    USA

Richard W. "Dick" Cree    USAAC

Dinsmore H. Bailey, Jr.    USN

Keith F. Walker    USAAC

William John Laidlaw, Jr.    USA

E. Wayne Green    USN

Lawson Long, Jr.    USN

Robert Q. Belins    USMC

William R. Curry    USAAC

William Edgar Waters    USN

George Hemmingson    USN

William E. Tipton    USN

Edward Milton McClenny    USA

Tom Shoop    USAAC

Derrill G. Elmore, Jr.    USAAC

Howdy Howard    USA

George Freeman Kehoe    USAAC

John C. "Dick" Gregory    USAAC

George A. Kent    USN

David Miles Gay    USMC

Eugene Pierre Constantin    USMC

Jack Whitney Churchill    USAAC

Richard C. Moore, Jr.    USAAC

Dan A. English, Jr.    USN

Max C. Jordan    USA

George E. Soutter    USA

Herbert Schiff    USA

Frank J. King    USA

Ray Peyton Hunter    USAAC

James Mccormick Wooten    USAAC

Robert L. Kerr    USAF

1938 cont'd

Archie S. Jones    USAAC

H. R. "Bum" Bright    USA

Ed W. Burbank, Jr.    USAAC

Charles G. Purnell    USN

Lawrence Prehn    USN

George Garrison Potts    USAF

John H. Cumby    USA

D. H. McFadden    USA

Harry E. Spencer, Jr.    USAF

George J. Newgarden III    USAAC

Lovett F. E. Burges    USN

1939

Robert Taylor    USAAC

James Newton    USA

Robert A. Bell    USN

William P. Malone, Jr.    USA

Silas "S. M." Hart    USN

Johnny Cox    USA

Walter F. Goodman, Jr.    USA

Wesley A. Porter    USA

Virgil E. Harris, Jr.    USN

R. E. "Dick" Dwelle    USA

Walter Lee Morris    USMC

George Frymire    USA

Paul W. Newgarden    USA

Joe Johns    USAF

Hugh White    USA

E. O. Scoggin    USA

Harry A. Gump    USAF

Gene C. Goodman    USN

W. Y. Dabney, Jr.    USN

Jack Webster Grigsby    USAAC

Wilson W. Crook, Jr.    USA

1939 cont'd

Otis Gary    USA

Eldon R. Vaughan    USAAF

John Hughes Maher    USMC

James G. Blanchette, Jr.    USN

Josephine Rice Gibson    USMCWR

Richard Austin Wier    USN

Robert M. Curry    USAAC

Charles Washburn    USN

Hugh Munnell    USMC

George Meletio    USAAC

James B. Walker    USN

John A. Emmert    USAF

A. Patrick McEvoy    USN

Wallace Nichols, Jr.    USA

Norman G. Germany    USAAC

Robert James Smith, Jr.    USN

A. Starke Taylor, Jr.    USN

Jack W. Harkey    USN

William A. Brooks    USA

H. Grady Jordan    USN

Roy E. Mckinney, Jr.    USN

Carlton Brush    USA

Stanton Gage    USAAC

Ola Baggerly Harrison    WAAC

Richard E. "Dick" Hull    USN

Donald R. Iglehart    USN

Robert W. Ivey    USA

Jack Carter    USA

Webster Bishop    USN

David Boyett    USAAC

Raymond K. Winter, Jr.    USA

Charles Borgeson    USAAC

N. W. "Woody" Beach    USN

(cont'd on panel 5)

 

Panel 5

1939 cont'd

Thomas Milan Gormley    USA

Walter B. Mcelroy    USN

Edward Jarrett    USAAC

Darrell Leroy Hazelhurst    USN

Howell S. Teeple    USA

Ashley P. Vaughan, III    USAAC

John Dean Smith    USA

Richard Mays    USAAC

John L. Keplinger    USA

Aubrey Jenkins, Jr.    USAF

T. C. Hooker, Jr.    USN

Robert Gibson    USAAC

Williard Marvin "Bill" Bynum    USN

Robert B. Stanbery, Jr.    USA

James Noble    USN

Paul P. Cheatum, Jr    USA

Wilber E. Cole    USAAC

Robert William Ruisinger    USAAC

Samuel A. Ellsberry, Jr.    USA

William T Gunderson    USAAC

John Swank, Jr.    USN

Henry C. Beck, Jr.    USN

John M. Seay    USN

John Loftin    USN

Robert C. Thompson    USA

Robert Shaw    USA

1940

David Tallichet    USAF

Charles Morris Powell    USA

Don Wooten    USA

Charles M. Barbosa, Jr.    USCG

William C. Barnes, Jr.    USN

Robert Slonneger    USA

Richard E. Block    USN

Ben D. Taylor, Jr.    USA

Dan O. McElveen    USAAC

Bernard "Bunny" Joseph    USN

Edward O. Long    USAAC

William D. S. Witte    USN

Donald Sterling Brown    USA

Kenneth M. Vaughan    USAAC

Bill J. Leftwich    USA

Byron Bedford Luck    USN

Evan W. Stebbins    USMC

Wayne Evans    USA

John D. Stephens    USMC

Eugene Clonts    USMC

William S. Poole    USA

Robert J. Snipes    USN

Jack Turner    USMC

William Kittrell III    USAAC

George A. Cox    USAAC

Maury Hughes, Jr.    USN

W. Eugene Paschall, Jr.    USA

Jimmy Moody    USAAC

Thomas D. "Dick" Johnson    USAAC

Peter F. A. Bell    USMC

H. Grant Stoddard    USN

1940 cont'd

Edward N. Maher, Jr.    USA

Rodger Borgeson    USAAC

Bob Helms    USA

John N. Leedom    USN

John R. Hill, Jr.    USA

Jack Gipe    USAAC

Jim Alley    USA

Thomas W. Lytle    USAAC

William F. Grinnan    USMMA

W. BWI Handley, Jr.    USA

Dallas E. Hawkins    USN

Tom Alexander    USAAC

Vann O. Gregory    USN

John W. Winston    USN

James Hemmingson    USMC

Arthur Kelly    USA

J. M. "Rusty" Hollarn    USAAC

Charles S. Foley    USN

Thomas M. Jarmon, Jr.    USAAC

Lloyd Clark    USA

Snowden Leftwich    USA

James W. Hughes    USAAC

E. Britt Butler    USN

Charles R. Schneider    USAAC

Joe Hill    USA

George T. Connell    USAAC

George M. Feild, Jr.    USA

Robert C. Henderson    USMC

Fred D. Freeman    USAF

Wyatt H. Cox    USAAC

William H. Hitzelberger, Jr.    USAAC

Milton J. Pandres    USA

Gordan Y. Bowman    USAF

Don M. Houseman    USA

Bennett Wooley, Jr.    USN

Earl N. Jackson    USAAC

Morris T. "Babe" Collier    USAAC

Clifton L. Moss III    USAAC

Roy Bettis    USA

Karl Wahrmund    USA

Jean S. Patton    USMC

Robert Oviatt    USN

Robert N. Watkin, Jr.    USA

G. C. Ledyard, Jr.    USN

K. L. "Bunky" Waters    USN

Frank G. Newman    USAAC

David C. Rembert, Sr.    USMC

Phil Keagy    USCG

Joe C. Powell    USAAC

J. B. Giddens    USAAC

Charles Magee    USAAC

W. L. "Don" Moore, Jr.    USA

James Gordon Weir    USA

James H. Webb, Jr.    USMC

Carlton Meredith, Jr.    USA

Carroll L. Webb, Jr.    USN

Robert Weinberger    USN

Henry Ash    USA

1941

G. A. "Jay" Heilig    USA

Tommy Flynn    USA

Jim Sweeney    USA

Richard F. "Dick" Lanham    USAAC

Myer I. "Monk" Harris, Jr.    USAAC

Ben H. Carpenter    USA

Richard R. Brown    USN

Phil F. Southern    USN

David Sweeney    USAAC

R. B. Murray, Jr.    USAAC

Paul D. McElroy    USMC

James Bulger    USA

Alex U. Bransford    USA

Higdon Sargent Tarver    USA

Lob Exline    USAF

Howard W. Reynolds    USN

Larry Ferguson    USAF

James S. Sullivan    USMC

Stanley Dolch, Jr.    USAF

William B. Washington    USAAC

Milton P. Levy, Jr.    USN

Olin W. Gibbons, Jr.    USMC

Reuben B. Knight    USA

Arris Morgan, Jr.    USAAC

Larry Wolf    USAAC

Luther S. Pully    USN

Stuart C. Mut    USN

Robert Grinnan    USA

Bill Dealy    USA

Morris Shubinski II    USA

George S. Hiland    USMC

William H. Clayton    USAAC

Bill R. Mcevoy    USA

William James Wooten    USMC

Arch C. Baker, Jr.    USA

Bob Frymire    USA

John Brooks Mitchell    USAAC

James J. Fite    USN

Ben W. Wiseman, Jr.    USN

Alan Linville    USAAC

Elizabeth Rice Turpin    USMCWR

Howard F. Mauldin    USAAC

Jim Rowland    USN

William G. Beem    USA

Ray Harrington    USN

John E. Riley    USA

Claude C. Porter, Jr.    USA

William W. Ward    USA

Thelma Louise Payne-Leach    USCG

James G. Newman    USAAC

Phillip Webb Manning    USA

E. F. Morey    USN

Bucky Wilson    USAAC

Robert B. Beaudoux    USMC

L. R. "Rush" Klein, Jr.    USN

Emmett N. Wilson, Jr.    USAAC

Marcus W. Beach    USAAC

Edgar R. Crissey    USAAC

Tommy Winn    USN

William S. McLeod, Jr.    USAF

J. Tully Weiss    USMC

Charles E. Morris    USN

(cont'd on panel 6)

 

Panel 6

1941 cont'd

Clifford A. Moore    USA

Clyde E. "Doc" Swalwell    USAF

Morelle K. Ratcliffe, Jr.    USA

Harry W. Wright, Jr.    USAAC

Allan M. Grayson, Jr.    USN

Robert Breese    USAAC

Graeme Hunter    USMC

Lawrence McClure    USN

Evan Stebbins    USMC

William D. Walker    USN

Frank Trammell    USMC

Louis Tipton    USAAC

Lytton Lookabaugh    USN

Gardner Lipscomb    USN

Sonny Leitch    USAAC

Alfred Leonce Cozzo    USN

Jack Richard Chaney    USA

William C. Clark    USN

Robert M. Quinn    USN

David Geiser    USN

Frank Gilmer Harmon II    USN

Tom Danaher    USMC

Philip R. Jonsson    USA

Elgin W. Ware, Jr.    USN

Larry Collins    USAAC

John A. Miller    USA

Harold H. Young, Jr.    USAAC

Joe C. Ferguson    USA

Walter William Heltzen    USN

Thomas Rowell Keese    USAAC

1942

David Redman    USAF

George S. Rice    USN

Garvin H. Germany, Jr.    USN

Robert Palmer    USN

Bruce Ruggles Davis    USAAC

William K. Parker    USAAC

Edgar William Hendrix, Jr.    USA

John Philp Thompson    USN

Paul H. Berger    USA

S. Chester Jones    USA

E. Y. "Teddy" Holt, Jr.    USMC

Joe Bob Moore    USMC

James “Burns” King III    USAAC

James P. Jordan    USA

J. Russell Gilpin    USA

Donald G. Chancey    USAAC

Richard E. Jenkins    USAF

Kenneth C. Sclater, Jr.    USA

Thomas P. Faulkner    USAF

Albert Hirsch    USAF

John Hopkins Hall    USA

Alan Woods    USN

Henry Maher    USA

James Luther "J.L." Shaw    USAF

1942 cont'd

Robert Henry Shimer    USA

Eugene Mcelvaney, Jr.    USN

Virgil Hargett    USA

Warner H. Marsh, Jr.    USAAC

Michael G. Costello    USN

Malcolm E. Wilson, Jr.    USN

James Mathis    USN

Alvie Dalton Cash    USN

John H. Rauscher, Jr.    USA

Bill Wells    USMC

Pat Seals    USA

Brodie H. Ashby, Jr.    USA

Layden L. Stroud, Jr.    USN

E. C. Betts    USMC

Robert W. Phelps    USA

Robert B. Johns    USN

William J. Gealy    USA

William A. White    USAAC

Cave L. Johnson, Jr.    USAAC

Alfred Leroy Van Deren    USN

Hugh M. Frye, Jr.    USMMA

Charles D. King    USN

Bob Klein    USA
George H. Traylor, Jr.    USN

Arris Owen, Jr.    USAAC

Ben F. Treadaway, Jr.    USN

John H. Van Amburgh, Jr.    USA

Andrew B. "Buddy" Couch    USN

George L. Vilfordi    USN

Robert Parry Votteler    USA

Joseph W. Smith    USN

Fred L. Bolanz    USAAC

George E. Wilkin, Jr.    USN

Bill R. Newton    USN

Marshall Nelson    USN

Kenneth J. Higgins    USAAC

Fred C. Knight    USN

William J. Emrich    USA

James Stuart Cleaver    USN

Marvin Brown    USN

Kenneth H. Doke    USA

Everett G. Brown, Jr.    USN

George Drake Dealey    USN

Allen R. Wilks    USAAC

Robert B. Allen III    USA

John P. Koons    USN

Harry Pierce Mcaninch    USA

Richard W. Roessler, Jr.    USN

Marvin Chenault    USAF

Donald Martin Bennett, Sr.    USMC

E. C. Massingill    USA

Wm Christopher Jones III    USA

Henry S. Butts, Jr.    USN

John Clay Stricker    USAAC

1942 cont'd

J. E. Dickinson    USAAC

Alfred H. "Pete" Plyer    USN

Bert Boulware    USA

Larry Rogers    USA

Milton J. Vehon    USMC

George Norwood Jackson    USMC

Paul R. Schaffnit    USN

Stephen W. Schneider    USN

C. Robert Anderson    USMC

Walter S. Mckinney    USN

John Low Sequin    USAAC

Joe C. A. Flath    USN

Tom Cleary    USN

William H. Maclay, Jr.    USA

1943

William W. Akins    USA

James A. Keeling    USAAC

Fred Waite Whitehouse    USN

E. Donald Mcnees    USN

Paul R. Baggerly    USA

John G. Taylor    USN

Barton B. Wallace, Jr.    USA

Billy Landers Walker    USA

Ted C. Munnell    USAF

Fred Manget    USAF

William H. Majors    USAAC

Chester A. Fullinwider, Jr.    USN

Harvey M. Haseltine, Jr.    USN

James W. Chenoweth    USN

T. Haller Clark    USA

T. L. "Ted" Copeland    USAAC

Max Ligon    USN

Wallace G. Ralston    USN

Leo F. Corrigan, Jr.    USAAC

R. Erwin Mckinney    USN

J. A. "Bob" Dewberry    USAF

Thomas G. Parker    USN

Fred R. Deaton, Jr.    USMMA

Paul S. Miller    USA

John F. Trimble    USA

Robert Tetley    USA

J. C. Tenison, Jr.    USA

Don Cunningham    USN

Russell Daniel Henke    USA

Roddy Manning    USAAC

Paul Lacy    USN

Edward C. Greene    USN

William H. Clark    USA

Raymond Kenny    USAAC

Lawrence S. Pollock, Jr.    USN

Richard D. Carlyon    USN

W. Blair Skiles    USAAC

Thomas P. Cook    USAAC

James Clyde Strass    USN

(cont'd on panel 7)

 

Panel 7

1943 cont'd

Joseph W. Smith, Jr.    USA

Thomas M. Lawler    USA

Don Morgan Lawler    USMC

James Donald Whitlock    USCG

George L. Buttler    USN

Joseph L. Mcgowan    USA

Rex Corey    USAAC

Carl Bouchard    USA

George W. Martin    USAAC

John Tenison    USA

Robert H. Ashby    USA

James Wallace Peak    USN

Charles E. Paschall, Sr.    USA

Thomas M. Dye    USAAC

John Stanley Leavell    USMMA

William G. Kendrick    USN

Jack R. Hitzelberger    USN

Charlie Harkey    USA

Robert Lee Mccelvey    USMC

Stanley Graner    USN

Wright M. Bushnell    USMC

Jim Day    USA

Phil B. Jones    USN

Edward White    USA

John M. Godley III    USN

William E.. Gibbons    USN

Bob Hughes    USAF

Donald R. Brown, Sr.    USA

Warren K. Lynde    USN

George L. Mclendon    USAAC

Jack Sharp    USAAC

Conway W. Moore    USN

Arch H. Mcculloch, Jr.    USN

Leonard R. Huber    USAAC

Robert L. Johnson, Jr.    USN

David D. Comly    USN

Jack Washington    USAAC

William R. "Bill" Owen    USMC

Roland Bond    USAAC

Louis A. Beecherl, Jr.    USN

Max Newman    USAAC

John F. "Jack" Simpson    USAAC, USA

H. Creighton Craig    USMC

Cecil G. Ewing    USA

John B. Cowden, Jr.    USA

Gene Gilbert Marwill    USN

James P. "Jim" Hopkins    USA

Neil B. Ledyard    USN

William G. Maddox, Jr.    USN

Robert W. Enholm    USN

1944

Julian Tallichet    USAF

James Wallace Womack    USA

Harry E. Weber    USN

Martin Noyd    USA

Herbert David Armitage    USA

Irving Ensign Cope, Jr.    USA

Richard E. Reece    USA

Robert N. Rolf    USN/USA

Howard H. Nathan    USN

Harry S. Morchower    USN

Gordon L. Wright    USAF

Dwight B. Ohrum, Jr.    USAAC

T. French Snelling, Jr.    USN/USA

James R. Roach    USA

Royal MacDonald    USA

Jim Leisy    USN

John H. Hudson    USN

Frank R. “Bob” Garrott    USN

Howard Edge    USN

Jean Ancelin    USMC

Bruce Thomas    USMMA

L. R. “Bob” Gibson    USA

Gordon Henger    USN

Bill Benners    USMMA

Ted Stanford    USN

Richard Berry Hamm    USA

Mac McDowell    USAAC

John Edward May    USN

Robert Shortridge    USN

Ed Malouf    USA

Fergus M. Van Wart, Jr.    USN

John H. Lohman    USA

John C. Luccous, Jr.    USMC

Sigmund Kleinman    USCG

Frank L. Vernon, Jr.    USN

Edwin Baggerly    USN

Donald Owens    USN

John R. Mcatee, Jr.    USN

J. Hugh Stempel    USMMA

Cyrus H. Wagner    USA

A. C. Morton, Jr.    USAF

Lee Richardson    USAAC

Norman Burandt    USN

Howard G. Malitz, Jr.    USN

Bobby Layne    USMMC

Larry Goodman    USN

Robert J. Owen    USN

Melvyn "Buddy" Rosen    USN

Gilbert E. Peterson, Jr.    USA

Ralph Calvin Guffey    USA

Clyde Saunders    USN

Joseph V. Graffeo, Jr.    USAAC

William B. Gough    USN

Joe Bailey    USMC

Robert M. Johnson    USAAC

Harlan A. Stone    USACC

W. J. Hahnel    USA

Jimmy Moore    USN

Charles W. Nichol    USN

1944 cont'd

Jack W. Jones    USA

Paul Luther    USAAC

Jack Donald Birdsong    USAAC

William T. O'Connor    USMC

Harry M. Jannette, Jr.    USN

Thomas Wharton Kindred    USN

Carson Muntzel    USN

Wally Freeman    USAAC

Henry D. Akin, Jr.    USN

Paul Stephen Fuqua    USA

James Reece Pratt    USN

Fred W. Rabe    USCG

Mike P. Murphy    USN

Ingram Lee II    USN

William Thomas Rice, Jr.    USMC

William S. Shadrach    USN

George S. Leachman    USN

Chris Gard    USN

Thomas B. Garber    USN

William L. Mundie    USA

H. B. Everett    USN

Orville Erringer    USN

T. P. Votteler    USN

Donald W. Rawson    USMC

R. M. Willard    USN

Dan C. Wadley    USN

Donald A. Sillers, Jr.    USN

James Bailey    USA

Robert B. Spencer    USN

William M. Weiss    USMC

Lorenzo Fowler    USN

Earl Y. Bateman, Jr.    USN

Bryce Holcomb    USN

Mac Burgher    USN

Richard H. White    USAAC

Tom Dealey    USAAC

David Dye    USN

Elmer D. Westfall    USN

Harry R. "Dick" Williams    USN

Paul Cowan, Jr.    USA

James G. "Rip" Collins    USN

William Edward Floto    USA

George William Clay    USMC

Jerry Betts    USN

James G. Clark    USA

Hornsby Mims    USMMA

Spencer J. Brewer    USN

John Paine    USN

William P. Budner    USA

Baker Cowan    USN

Noah Richard Davis    USAAC

Curtis Sullivan Downs    USN

Paul Thorp    USN

Kirk Delany    USAAC

Leland Dysart    USN

Jimmie M. Tanner    USN

John W Timmins, Jr.    USA

Christy Chandler    USA

S. Wallace Moore    USN

 

Panel 8

1945

Carl O. Saustad, Jr.    USA

James W. (Jimmy) Prock    USN

Robert Henson Rogers, Jr.    USAAC

Erwin Schwartz    USA

Elliott M. See    NASA

Paul D. Cretien    USA

Alan Wilson    USAF

Jerry N. Jordan    USAF

Wray B. Mccash    USAF

William N. "Bill" Morey    USAAC

Randolph T. Townsend    USA

Charles Gordon Jackson    USN

R. L. French    USN

C. I. Wood    USN

Robert Winchell Rettger    USMC

Doak Walker    USMMA

Walter C. Autrey    USAAC

James F. Jones    USA

Thomas A. Ruisinger    USMC

John N. Pingree    USA

Robert G. Pollock    USN

Robert E. Askew    USA

William A. Mickle    USN

James C. Persons, Jr.    USN

Arnold E. Baron    USA

Howard W. Dunham, Jr.    USN

Judson R. Wood    USA

O. T. "Pate" Wren    USN

Sam H. Gaddy    USCG

James L. Morgan    USA

Clyde W. Rembert, Jr.    USN

Tom Freeman    USN

Allen J. Gold    USCG

Donald G. Kilgore, Jr.    USMC

E. E. "Gene" Taylor    USN

Charles D. "Tad" Foran    USMC/USAF

Bob Stanford    USN

A. Eugene Gaddy    USCG

Don E. King    USA

Bill L. Jones    USN

John P. Craig    USN

Leonard Inglis Smith    USA

Junior Eldredge    USN

Robert V. Brickell    USAF

Jimmie Gene Harvey    USN

George M. Fullwood    USN

George Clifton Rutherford    USN

Lawrence G. Edwards    USA

Dick Godley    USN

Max Edward Tonkon    USA

1946

Walter Eugene Caughron, Jr.    USA

Joseph Derum    USA

Gregory L. Roberts    USAF

Randolf F. Duggan III    USMC

Richard D. Bass    USN

Ernest A. Platfoot    USA

James C. Woolley    USN

Sherry Thompson    USN

Judson S. James, Jr.    USA

Herman F. Dieterich    USAF

James A. Mundie, Jr.    USA

Russell Day    USN

Henry D. Lindsley III    USAF

Lawrence C. Mcbride III    USAAC

Curran Redman    USAF

Fred B. Holl    USA

Edwin Elton Crowell    USA

Robert B. Boyle    USN

Bob Greeves    USA

Paul S. Adams, Jr.    USA

Frank H. Abel, Jr.    USA

Charles S. Chester    USAF

Vinton H. Sholl    USMC

Charles F. McClenny, Sr.    USAF

Robert M. Key    USN

Richard H. Crosby    USN

Danny Lee Edwards    USAF

Marvin Crain    USAF

Allan D. Branyon    USMC

Edwin D. Heath, Jr.    USA

James W. Cantwell    USA

Linzee Evans    USN

Jerome M Fullinwider    USN

Frank Bradley    USN

Frank Travis Davidson    USA

William M. Reppeto, Jr.    USAF

James L. Flowers    USAF

James R. Crews    USMC

William H. Rabun    USCG

L. N. "Bill" Sparkman, Jr.    USAAC

Leon B. Clay    USA

J. Mark Clem    USA

H. Sam Davis, Jr.    USN

Patrick C. Lipscomb III    USA

George R. Allen    USCG

Lew D. Zale    USA

John Gerald Thompson    USN

Sophus A. Thompson    USA

Edwin Morton O'Connor III    USMC

Jack E. Mounts    USMC

Theodore T. Teel, Jr.    USN

John J. McPolan    USA

Gus A. Ryser    USA

Arthur B. Kirby, Jr.    USMC

George F. Maddox    USMC

Victor Duncan    USN

Michael O. Beard    USMC

George W. Keeling    USN

Walter "Buddy" Ledbetter    USMC

Jim W. Adams    USAF

Jack S. Lacy    USAF

Donald R. Linville    USA

1947

Scott Hubert Dunlap    USA

Paul E. Shafer    USA

William M. "Bill" Manning    USAF

Robert Paul Inge    USN

Campbell Newman    USA

E. Gerald Rolf    USAF

Charles B. Godfrey    USA

Gene Lowrance    USN

Norman J. Bent    USN

John E. Pasche    USAF

Charles J. "Pete" Hoffman    USA

Eugene E. Soutter    USAF

Barth C. Kaigler    USA

Al Richard Barbosa    USN

Roscoe "Frank" Foster    USN

H. Bud Beecroft    USN

Robert L. Foree, Jr.    USA

John Frasch    USA

Robert F. Payne    USAF

Ben R. Briggs    USA

Jack Raley    USAF

William H. Fuqua    USA

James C. Tubb    USAF

Albert W. Rollins    USA

James E. Bentz    USA

Thomas J. Pierce    USA

Kenneth L. Crissey    USA

Robert W. Jack    USA

John Frederick Hardison    USN

Albert Edward Dykes    USA

Joe C. Mitchell    USMC

Robert Bruce Swann III    USN

James W. "Buddy" Porter    USA

Jerry Owen    USN

Jack A. Turpin    USN

Robert W. Mclendon    USN

George F. Tinkle, Jr.    USAF

Donald L. Rogers    USA

Warner Bein Oberndoerfer    USAF

Robert L. Maxwell, Jr.    USMC

Locke Purnell, Jr.    USMC

Gary G. Askew    USA

Robert Gibbons    USAF

Howard Hayden    USAF

William M. Witty    USA

John M. Greer    USN

Bassett B. Kilgore    USA

Celwyn E. Hopkins, Sr.    USAF

Ray H. Marr    USA

A. Deloach Martin, Jr.    USA

Stanley G. Southworth, Jr.    USAF

 

Panel 9

1948

Murphy L. "Sandy" Dalton Jr.    USN

Harland Mayes Jr.    USN

Skippy Browning    USN

William S. Teel    USAF

Jimmy Harned    USAF

Bob C. Hope    USA

Alfred H. Hall    USMC

Jim M. Claunch    USMC

Marvin L. Levin    USAF

Cully Culwell    USA

Jerry W. Robertson    USA

J. W. “Bill” Lindsley, III    USAF

James L. McConkey    USA

Lawrence Curtis    USA

Lafe R. Pfeifer    USAF

Max A. Daniel, Jr.    USAF

William E. Pearson, Jr.    USAF

Kenneth J. Mighell    USN

Bobby Knight    USAF

James M. Locaste    USA

Bill Van Amburgh    USA

Martin Elfant    USA

Tie Davis    USA

Barry P. Rubin    USA

Richard B. Austin, Jr.    USAF

Don Tabor    USA

Joseph B. Faust, Jr.    USA

William M. Irish IV    USA

Lovell M. Turner, Jr.    USN

Duane Thompson    USA

William H. Scott    USA

Joe Rowe    USAF

Peter Mattarock    USA

Tom M. Dees    USAF

Harold "Hal" Demoss, Jr.    USA

Robert G. "Bob" Dalchau    USA

John "Scotty" Carpenter    USAF

John Allison Bailey    USN

Robt. Coleman "Bobby" Cox    USAF

Bob Draper    USMC

David Hargrave    USA

B. William Shoemaker    USA

Donald Frederick Reaser    USAF

James O'Connor    USAF

B. Van James    USA

Wendell A. Jones    USAF

Gene R. Olsen    USN

George Stevens, Jr.    USMC

Charles Pistor    USN

Alan K. Pierce    USAF

David L. Mead    USN

Lindsay A. Fleck    USAF

David Burgher    USAF

John B. Danna, Jr.    USAF

1948 cont'd

James Marvin Scurlock    USA

John H. Otstott    USA

Robert H. Brewer, Jr.    USAF

Robert Wray Stephens    USN

H. S. "Buddy" Rosenthal    USA

Lawrence Block    USAF

Ewing C. "Corky" Snyder    USA

Joseph E. Bell    USA

Roland Manning    USMC

Charles D. Stahl    USA

William C. Koons    USN

Eugene P. Myrick    USAF

John B. Eaheart    USNR

Joseph Bancroft Perry, Jr.    USN

C. Travis Rattan    USA

1949

Perry R. McPherson    USNR

Stanley Goldstein    USAF

Robert C. Rice    USN

Barry M. Binion    USN

Eric C. Gambrell    USAF

Robert Hyer Thomas    USN

Barnett Goldberg    USN

Bill Crisler    USAF

John C. Biggers    USAF

Gordon Gano Tucker    USA

Ben Cole    USN

William F. Farrell    USAF

Charles E. Smith    USA

Raymond J. O'Connell    USAF

William H. Foster, Jr.    USN

Marvin M. Stetler    USMC

H. A. Schenkel    USMC

Edward W. Heath    USA

Tom E. Bailey    USAF

William M. "Bill" Reid    USA

Douglas H. Hawkins    USN

Watt W. Winn    USN

Alva Shepard    USAF

N. Charles Roe    USAF

Jack Worth Jones    USN

Doug Coffin    USN

Bill McVeigh    USAAC

James H. Moser    USAF

Buddy West    USAF

Leland S. Fansher    USA

Karl Anderson    USAF

Charles A. "Sandy" Wood    USN

Lynn Weaver    USAF

Charles R. Gambulos    USAF

Wayne Lease    USN

Ralph R. Lewis, Jr.    USA

Wendell E. Bray    USAF

Alfred L. Ruebel    USAF

James A. Baker    USA

1949 cont'd

John Allen Pierce    USN

Stanley Ely    USA

Sam Vilches, Jr.    USMC

Jack Gilbert Rankin    USAF

Frank Miles Julian    USN

Norman Alan Cohen    USA

Olin Lancaster    USN

Harrell "Buddy" Hayden    USN

Edwin Silliman    USA

H. Louis Lee    USA

James R. R. Wright, Jr.    USA

Craft Edmunds    USA

Robert P. Bentz    USN

Kenneth L. Birdsong    USN

John K. Coolidge    USN

Davis Bottom    USAF

Charles V. Sorrels    USA

John P. Boone    USN

Jack Morris    USAF

Thomas A. Grant    USN

Larry Lacy    USMC

H. H. McJunkin, Jr.    USAF

Harold M. Lacy    USN

1950

Dale Mount, Jr.    USA

Bob Wallace    USA

Ted M. Bernstein    USN

John R. Moore    USAF

Thomas W. Harkey    USA

Jere W. Thompson    USN

James A. Purse, III    USA

Tom C. Morris    USAF

Angus Mcdonald    USA

G. Y. "Lee" Haviland    USAF

Roger W. Blackmar, Jr.    USMC

William K. Foster    USA

Jerry N. Rumley    USN

Nesom Burt    USN

Charles Herron Payne    USAF

Sam Ablon    USAF

Bob Irby    USAF

Bill Tom Harris    USMC

Morton Arledge    USN

Donald E. Binion    USN

Robert Witten    USN

Thomas M. Mayo    USAF

Jerry Bartos    USAF

Walton S. Miller    USAF

Dean H. Perry    USAF

Mason Briggs    USAF

Louis Harvey Glazer    USA

Clyde T. Johnson    USA

Kirby Edwards    USN

James R. Holcomb    USA

William P. Bowdry III    USA

William F. Donnell    USAF

Jerry T. Schwartz    USA

(cont'd on panel 10)

 

Panel 10

1950 cont'd

William G. "Bill" Klingman    USAF

Gregor "Sandy" MacGregor    USA

Sonley Robert Lemay Jr.    USA

Robert D. "Bob" Hanley Jr.    USN

Gerry H. Green    USAF

James E. Roberts    USAF

Pierce M. Allman    USAF

Tom Jaynes    USAF

Edward Doran    USAF

Gayle Louis Ray    USAF

Richard P. Allen    USA

William L. Jordan, Jr.    USAF

David Nix    USAF

William B. Gregory, Jr.    USAF

J. P. "Pat" Patterson    USA

Thomas G. Bateman    USAF

Don Mcfarland    USAF

Lynn Goldstein    USAF

W. B. Ulmer    USN

Paul D. Durant II    USA

1951

George W. Moses    USA

Ed Bernet    USAF

Edward A. "Tony" Goodwin Jr.     USA

Stanley W. Angrist    USAF

Henry L. Rice    USN

George M. Minot    USN

Hayden R. Pittman    USA

Charles Bolding    USAF

H. D. Mccarty    USAF

Olin Lane, Jr.    USA

Ronald C. Crossman    USAF

Paul "Mack" Mccash    USAF

Frank David Wiley    USAF

Richard Jones    USN

Jerry W. Massengale    USAF

Tom Goff    USAF

Charles L. Tea, Jr.    USA

Lionel H Fuller, Jr.    USA

Edwin L. "Bud" Nelson    USMC

Sam A. Akard    USA

Wynne M. Snoots    USA

Alan J. May    USA

Joe Jack Lones    USN

Ron Jones    USAF

A. D. Griffin    USA

Charles E. Anderson    USAF

Walter Gilchrist    USA

Albert F. Oppel    USAF

Jimmie E. Hickman    USN

John W. Snider    USAF

William Boyd Ayres    USN

Bob Lilly    USAF

John Marston, Jr.    USA

Charles H. Webb, Jr.    USAF

Herbert Davis, Jr.    USA

Emil Burger    USA

Robert H. Guentherman    USAF

R. J. Munn, Jr.    USN

Donald J. Willey    USA

Charles Holland    USAF

1952

Thomas A. Blaylock    USAF

Robert E. Reynolds    USAF

Jack Payne Reese    USAF

Robert F. Wertheimer    USA

Jack Dulaney    USA

John P. Hope    USN

Donald W. Alexander    USA

James T. Groves    USAF

Barry R. Miller    USN

Carlton Sessions    USAF

Burton C. Einspruch    USN

Allen G. "Jerry" Ray    USN

John R. Nelms    USAF

Edwin S. Olsmith, Jr.    USA

G. Ken Hempel    USA

1953

William Judson Rogers    USN

Roy R. Giddens Jr.    USAF

James A. Gibbs    USNR

Allyn S. Patrick    USN

Louis Isaac Guion    USAF

Michael A. Wiley    USN

John B. Apple    USAF

William Storey    USN

Donald Glosser    USAF

James H. Holmes III    USAF

George T. Reynolds III    USAF

Ed Johnson    USAF

Dee H. Norton, Jr.    USAF

Edward Becker    USAF

Allen Burton Heard    USA

Donald C. Bowman    USA

Herman Rose    USAAC

Ren E. Stedman    USN

Richard S. Beyea, Jr.    USAF

C. Noell Rather    USAF

1954

Clay Elliott    USAF

Robert B. "Bob" Penland    USMC

Gilbert .S Brown    USN

James Shannon Faulk    USA

Charles Ray Cook    USAF

William "Bill' Sanders    USN

Larry Martin    USAF

Aurthur A. Speegle III    USAF

Henry Nuss    USA

William W. Barr, Jr.    USN

Douglas W. Klingman    USA

John N. Gillham, Jr.    USA

Gifford O. Touchstone    USA

Robert B. Shearer    USA

David Jones    USA

Syd Carter    USMC

Perry B. Carroll, Jr.    USN/USMC

Leroy R. Hayden, Jr.    USA

John Duckett    USA

Dan Emory Hampton    USA

William L. Powell    USN

1955

Paul Davidson Reynolds    USA

Robert Blake Hall    USA

Allan D. Gilbert    USA

Greg Boss    USA

Gary C. Morchower    USA

Bobb Bourdene    USN/USMC

Steve Vardell    USMC

Jon B. Sellin    USAF

Ralph W. "Bud" Dau    USN

James A. Wiesner    USA

Sam B. Gottlieb    USMC

Richard B. Barton Anspacher    USA

Walter T. Henderson    USAF

Albert J. "Bud" Toole III    USN

F. Ralph Garrett    USA

C. Tom Haroz    USAF

William Kemp Strother III    USA

Ralph James Rowalt    USN

Emil Joseph Leidolf, Jr.    USAF

Don Polan    USAF

James Lake    USA

W. Webster Blocker    USN

Charles P. Otstott    USA

J. Stewart Woodward    USAF

1956

Keith Crossley    USMC

Travis Wallace    USA

Richard D. Wipf    USAF

Bennett W. Cervin    USAF

Michael L. York    USAF

Charles W. Branch    USA

Alton K. Thompson    USN

James P. Westbrook    USA

Jay R. Norman    USMC

Mike Bennett    USN

Martin Gribble    USAF

Richard G. Ghiselin II    USA

Tom Campbell    USMC

Robert L. Faust    USA

(cont'd on panel 11)

 

Panel 11

1956 cont'd

Georgiana Edgley    USN

Edward L. De Loach, Jr.    TXANG

James A. Russell, Jr.    USAF

Paul Meinhardt    USN

Tom Boone    USA

James A. Russel Jr.    USAF

Floyd N. Jordan    USMC

Robert W. "Bob" Swango    USA

James Finley Smith    USA

Edward D. Mahon    USA

Fred (Buddy) Dick, Jr.    USMC

William E. "Bill" Rich, Jr.    USAF

Hilton Honeycut    USA

Don S. Singleton    USN

John C. Bagwell    USA

1957

Robert Paschall    USN

Finis Grinke    USA

Robert L. "Pete" Abbott Jr.    USAF

Graydon H. Laughbaum Jr.    USA

Jack D. Sides, Jr.    TANG

Paul L. Hain    USAF

Aron C. Nance    USAF

Philip H. Woods    USAF

Mancill Taylor    USN

Nat Read    USN

George Edward Fowler, III    USN

Bobby Hatcher    USMC

William W. Kennedy    USAF

Thomas J. Mayer    USA

Noble J. "Jim" Atkins, Jr.    USA

James C. Beakey    USA

Ronald M. Rendleman    USA

Don E. Cheatum    USA

Gregg Hartness    USAF

Denne A. Sweeney    USA

Peyton L. Campbell III    USN

Wallace Caldwell    USN

1958

Robert Ernest Carnes    USA

James William "Bill" Squires    USA

William R. Skeeters    USA

Jack Prather Brown Jr.    USAF

Charles L. Sledge    USA

Everett B. Richardson    USAF

John R. Seals    USAF

Thomas C. Paul    USA

Jay Henry Norris    USAF

Russell B. Bentley, Jr.    USMC

Irvin L. "Larry" Benno    USN

Winnie Knickerbocker    USN

Bobby Grabstald    USAF

Michael D. Haney    USA

Alex Jerry Clark    USA

Charles Abbott    USMC

Bill McCulloch    USA

Haden Cowdrey    USN

Webb Sherrill    USAF

Daniel Anthony Dotson    USA

Phillip Aechternacht    USA

William M. Parsons    USN

1959

Williams Storey    USN

Houston Whitfield Briggs II    USN

Halcuit Patrick "Pat" Haney    USA

Thomas W. Newsome    USA

Howard H. Johnsen    TXSG

Brad Freeman    USN

Bradford A. Urquhart    USN

David Ralph Cordray    USN

David A. Ross    USA

Richard A. Hatcher    USN

Mike Pearson    USN

Steve Voekel    USA

Jack Stuart Allday    USA

Jere Ford    USA

Jon C. Cooley Llast    USN

Kenneth M. Waldrop    USA

Drue Houghton    USN

Dan S. Davis    USN

Robert R. Johnson    USA

Chris Skillern    USAF

Art Henderson    USMC

Robert L. Bedell    USAF

John C. Tatum    USMC

Charles M. "Chuck" Finney    USAF

Jerry B. Larson    USN

Thomas E. Shugart    USA

Robert E. Wilbur    USA

John C. Cole    USA

James Fox    USAF

Ron Miller    USAF

1960

William H. "Bill" McIntosh    USAF

Jeff Foster    USN

Philip L. Ladewig    TXNG

Robert Ridley    USA

Fred Lee McFadden    USAF

Jim T. Phillips    USA

Allan Ellis Brown    USA

Pressley Charles Calahan    USMC

John M. Lester    USA

Don R. Read    USN

A. Courtney McCord    USA

Robert F. Hook    USA

Milton L. Gish    USA

Patrick E. Crane    USA

Charles J. Castles    USA

Curtis Robinson Newbury    USA

Thomas A. Howe    USN

David H. Coffman    USA

Albert B. Hall III    USN

Raymond E. Francis    USN

Sandy Mcdonough    USMC

Chris Barker III    USN/USMC

1961

Frank Starr Niendorff    USAF

George A. Otstott    USA

Thomas O. Shelton    USAF

Barry Levy    USMC

Dee Johnson    USAF

William A. Hightower    USA

Michael A. Goidl    USA

David Bywaters    USA

Wayne Massie    USA

John McClellan Marshall    TXSG

Norman James Putnam    USAF

Robert L. Powell    USN

Jack Jackson    USA

Bob Powell    USN

Daniel Olson    USN

Allan Garonzik    USA

R. Dean Alvord    USMC

Donald P. Haroz    USN

Paul N. Hug    USN

Heather Simon Trivus    WAC

Charles "Chick" Misura    USN

McKee D. Yant    USA

Robert A. Sanders    USAF

Gary Johnson    USN

Andrew B. Small, III    USAF

Lee Macdonald    USA

Keith B. Reed, Jr.    USA

C. V. W. "Chuck" Brooks    USMC

John S. Eldridge    USAF

Dennis Dean Fox    USA

John G. Niles    USN

Robin Spencer    USN

Joe B. Luther, Jr.    USAF

John K. Haycraft    USA

1962

William F. Riddle    USAF

Paul Vanlandingham    USA

Edwin C. Inglish, Jr.    USA

William L. Antle    USA

Edward "Ned" Creed    USN

Ray Stewart Mcdonald    USAF

John Crotty    USAF

(cont'd on panel 12)

 

Panel 12

1962 cont'd

Peter M. Guy    USA

Craig E. Bartlett    USA

Michael E. Hollern    TXNG

John Hauer    USA

Charles Sloan Teeple IV    USA

David Greer    USAF

Robert D. Jackson    USA

Kenneth L. Fowler    USAF

John M. Weekley    USAF

Dan Hayslett    USMC

Benjamin P. Petty    USAF

Jack C. Myers    USN

Stephen Goodnight    USN

Carey G. King III    USN

Peter J. Link    USAF

Martial Davoust    USA

Albert W. Elrod, Jr.    USN

Leland Richard Cottin    USA

Dan K. Strickland    USA

Larry Pierce    USA

Dale Mackenzie Gross    USAF

William L. Groth III    USN

Chris Smith    USN

James L. Walters    USAF

1963

David D. Sanderson    USAF

Michael R. Sharp    USAF

R. Bart Cousins IV    USAR

Robert Gaines Griffin    USA

Weldon Marvin "Kip" Mason Jr.    USN

A. Vin McMaster Jr.    USN

William G. (Bill) Bailey    USMC

John M. Moore    USAF

Wayne Olmstead    USMC

Tom Spalding    USMC

Doug Urquhart    USN

Robert Novak    USMC

Norman L. Sandfield    USAF

William Kennedy    USAF

William T. Miller    USA

Tom B. Rhodes, Jr.    USMC

Wayne P. Barry    USN

John Graham, Jr.    USAF

Dwight P. Smith    USN

John P. Abbott    USA

Nicholas O. Watson    USA

William G. Smiley III    USA

Jerry A. Candy    USA

Jonathan A. Pace    USA

Roy E. Jacobie, Jr.    USN

Christopher R. Faunce    USN

Steve Harris    USN

Richard H. Smith    USA

John David McConnell    USA

1964

Chris Slaughter    USN

JB Rideout    USAF

Roger T. Jackson    USN

Bill Chamblee    USAF

William Allen Huckabay    USA

David E. Otstott    USA

H. C. Maiden III    USA

Jim Buchenau    USA

Neal Starkey    USAF

C. V. Compton Shaw    USA

Erik K. Rinne    USA

Al Mallouf    USN

John Harris Martin    USN

Robert "Buddy" Rowan    USMC

John D. Boswell    USA

William Justin Miller    USA

Bruce Renfro    USAF

John G. Sullivan    USAF

Walter McMillan    USA

Roger M. Link    USA

Stephen C. Porter    USA

Carter N. Shillig    USMC

Kit Ashby    USMC

Michael E. Love    USN

Phil Marr    USN

1965

Robert Meisel    USMC

John Porter Martin    USN

Stephen R. Davis    USA

Dean Adamson    USAF

Duncan Patrick "Pat" Munn    USA

Loren Edward Bryant    USNR

Jim Mathis    USAF

Jack Greaves    USMC

David S. Wilson    USAF

Jack A. Lowe, Jr.    USMC

Alan M. Klein    USAF

Joseph Henry Emerson    USAF

Theodore C. Wilson    USA

Jim McElroy    USN

Derrill Elmore III    USMC

Clint Wilson    USA

Patrick O. Dooley    USA

William Byron Adin    USA

Paul Broderick    USMC

Bobby Douglass    USAF

Joseph H. Huffman    USN

Edward J. Elmore    USA

1966

Larry Wright    USAF

Joe M. Dealy Jr.    USA

Ban K. Bywaters    USA/TXNG

Thomas C. "Tom" Washburn    USA

Mark Trosper    USA

John S. Wade    USCG

Wick Allison    USA

James B. Francis, Jr.    USAF

Frederic Carroll    USA

John F. Moore    USMC

Jack S. Isaminger    USAF

Lewis Grissaffi    USA

Duane N. Kline    USMC

Reynolds A. "Ray" Dabney    USA

C. Mark Cathcart    USA

Jim Dickinson    USN

Glen Van Noy    USMC

Alec "Jerry" Camp    USA

Michael C. Mcmahan    USAF

1967

George N. Jackson    USN

Michael Hugh Irwin    USN

Bryan Dawson    USN

John B. Castles    USA

Thomas Olin King    USA

Alan H. Meyers    USA

Michael J. Menton III    USMC

Tommy Bain    USAF

Ron Foster    USAF

Mark Wayne Shriver    USN

Bruce E. White    USMC

David L. Maxfield    USA

Terrence M Donovan    USA

Earl A. Hulsey    USMC

Charles E. Wilson    USA

Troy Ray Cargile    USMC

Donald B. Williams    USA

George Whit Peoples    USA

 

Panel 13

1968

James H. "Jim" Sealy    USA

Donald J. Graves    USN

Craig Blair Fowler    USN/USAF

Denny H. Hunt    USAF

Bruce B. "Tico" Lawrence Jr.    USAF

Anthony Lawrence Skeeters    USN

Stephen M. Wilson    USN

Arch Blocher    USN

Donald Boynton    USA

Charles David Crowder    USA

Wallie Stovall Witte, Jr.    USA

Noel Lester "Les" Kelley    USA

William Harper    USMC

1969

John C. Anderson    USA

Robert B. Crotty    USA

Carry McCormack Zuber    USCG

Thomas H. Littlepage, Jr.    USN

Roger E. Westerfield    USN

1970

William H. Flittie    USN

James N. Dearien II    USAF

James W. Emery    USN

Woody Anderson    USAF

1971

George William Perry Jr.    USN

Roger L. Griggs    USN

Katherine Pittman    USAF

Joe V. Hunt    USMC

1972

Jack L. McCarter III    USMC

Shirley Douglass    USAF

1973

Otto Hanneman    USMC

Donald K. Lanham Jr.    USA

John H. Giesen    USMC

1974

John Rohr    USN

Tim Owen    USA

Ralph Wood    USA

Steve Rice    USA

Marc Miller    USA

Prentiss Hall    USN

Jose Gonzales    USA

David Fox    USA

1975

Martin Cramer    USMC

Barbara Stocks Johnston    USAF

1976

James Edward Albright Jr.    USA

Mike A. Bernays    USN

Ricky Rohr    USMC

Mark G. Anderson    USN

1977

Wendell S. Montague    USAF

Patrick J. Gormley    USA

Greg Sims    USN

Emeric A. Degaul    USN

1978

John "David" Christner    USAF

1979

Davis L. Collier    USMC

Brantley Blue    USN

Steve McGill    USAF

John I. Blue III    USN

Shaun McCabe    USN

Brantley "Brink" Booe    USAFR

Charles Randall Martin    USN

Dale Walter    USN

1981

Booth Greenfield    USMC

Jeffrey A. Rosser    USAF

Stephen W Burgher    USN

Bruce O. Lankford    USN

1982

John M. Stephens II    USA

William S. Hodgkinson    USMC

1983

John S. Boughton    SN

Jeffrey W. Moss    USA

John L. Griffiths III    USN

John O’Neil Patterson    USN

1984

Carr Collins    USN

Craig M. Lankford    USA

1985

Rebecca Sander Shackelford    USAF

Jennifer Christen Anselmi    USN

David M. Rose    USN

Andrew Craycroft    USN

Michael Craig Harris    USMC

Robert “Bob” Underhill    USMC

1986

Jeffrey T. Whorton    USA

1987

Steven Douglas Holman    USA

Tim R. Ryan    USAF

1988

Clint W. Pechacek    USA

Joel H. Cowdrey III    USN

Brant Paxton Frey    USMC

Preston Leon    USAF

Susan Seagroves    USAF

Joshua R. Hepola    USN

John B. Oglesby    USN/USAF

Robert E. Boehning    USN

Stuart C. Lankford    USMC

1989

David L. McCaffrey Jr.    USMC

1990

Eric Boggs    USA

Edward Seay Oglesby    USMC

1991

Lee E. Brown    USMC

Jason A. Smith    USMC

1992

William Pritchett    USN

Thomas Henry Sharpe    USN

E. William Harris IV    USAF

 

Panel 14

1993

Gregory Edward Barns Jr.    USA

J. Christopher Wiley    USAF

Dennis E Nutt    USA

Tom Nelson    USA

1994

Justin Dunlap    USN

David Patrick Casson    USAF

1995

Peter A. Jayroe    USN

1996

Samuel Y. Kim    USMC

Grant A. Walsh    TXSG

Jason M. Mauldin    USA

Charles M. Knoll    USA

Robert Jefferson Dillard    USA

Branson K. Bywaters II    USN

1997

Grant Carona    USN

1998

Brian C. McElroy    USN

Ashley Warren Priddy    USA

Michael Burks Brophy    USAF

1999

Clifford Thomas King    USMC

Ben Post    USA

Christian Railsback    USA

Thomas Fitch    USA

Lance L. Bickley    USMC

Jeff Lohmann    USMC

Russell H. Aldredge    USN

Frederick E. Rowe IV    USAF

Luke Westcott Dean    USAF

2000

John B. Richard    USAF

Kevin R. Hester    USMC

Courtney M. Newman    USA

Jonathan Marshall    USA

Charles Leary    USN

Brandi J. Gill    USN

Ryan J. Badeaux    USA

Phillip Dayton Prestwood    USMC

2001

Charles Teal Griffeth    USA

Victoria J.M. Marshall    USA

Patrick S. George    USMC

Justin K. Thomas    USA

Taylor Bennett Droke    USAF

Michael D. Horn Jr.    USA

Kurt M. Stricklen    USCG

2002

Ben Roberts    USAF

Hannah Jayroe    USN

Michael Keith McDole    USMC

Christopher Leigh Griffis    USN

Stephen J. Milfeld    USN

2003

Ryan Patrick Baxter    USN

William James Foran    USMC

Clement R. George    USN

Benjamin Taylor McClure    USMC

Robert E. Rain    USMC

J. Scott Moncrieff    USMC

Nicholas Hainsfurther    USAF

J. Michael Eisenlohr    USA

2004

Scott A. Thomas    USAF

William H. Ayers    USAF

Sheldon Hodges    USA

Brianna Charbonneau    USN

(cont'd on panel 15)

Panel 15

2004 cont'd

Katrina Nugent    USAF

Joshua M. Snowden    USMC

James P. Sealy    USMC

2005

Ryan T. Terry    USMC

John-David L Webb    USAF

Chester H. Hewitt III    USN

Matthew Finstein    USA

2006

Alex Robert Cole    USN

Morgan J. Hudnall    USA

Evan Rodeffer    USMC

Alden Early    USMC

2007

Daniel H. Crow    USMC

Will Harris    USA

Spencer Ewing    USN

Ian A. Reid    USMC

2008

Dodger Lambourn    USA

Travis Bellinger    USA

Travis D. Jones    USN

Bradley Furst    USA

John P. Murtha III    USAF

Winston Gamso    USA

Daniel Samson    USMC

2009

Jenks White    USA

Jonathan S. Brodersen    USA

John R. "Johnny" Todd    USA

Colton Storm Smith    USA

Knox Holliday    USN

2010

Ray Clapp    USMC

Andrew Lett    USN

Cameron Harrison Everett    USA

2011

Justin Seagroves    USN

George Bruner    TANG

Andrew Collins    ANG

Alexander Berry    USAF

Andrew Reid Claxton    USA

Kyle Wallace    USA

Mason Hudnall    USA

2012

Meyer Ungerman    USA

Blake Gordon    USA

Hardy Davis    USN

2013

Edward "Teddy" Daniels, Jr.    USMC

Phillip Milam Anton Podany    USMC

Jack Rush Williamson    USMC

William Scott    USA

Nan Porter    USA

Nick Grant    USA

Nolan Christopher Bagwell    USMC

2014

Carey "Brooks" Oden    USMC

Jackson Stafford    USMC

2015

Alejandro Buendia    USMC

Alexis Sanchez    USMC

2016

Preston Black    USN

2017

Jonathan Seagroves    USN

Cam Binns    USMC

 
 

** The Veterans Plaque is updated every 3-4 years. Please contact the Highland Park Education Foundation by email, info@hpef.org, or phone, 214-780-4060, for more information. 

Education for Life

HPEF is a registered 501(c)3 organization
Tax ID 75-1999200

  • Instagram

© Copyright 2019 HPEF  Proudly created by MODsocket.com