Alumni Awards 

congratulations to the 2019
 alumni awards honorees

Highland Park High School Alumni Association started the Alumni Awards program in 1989. Since then we have honored over 50 Highland Park Graduates with this honor at our yearly award ceremony. We also honor former employees of the HPISD school district with the Service Award.

 

To be considered for these awards the following criteria must be met:

**The Distinguished Alumni Award Shall be open to any alumnus or alumna who attended Highland Park High School for a minimum of two (2) years and is at least 30 years of age at time of nomination. Awards for alumni will be given for achievement in various fields of service which include, but are not limited to, the arts, athletics, business, education, entertainment, law, medicine, military, music, philanthropy, politics, public service, religion, scholarship and science.

**To qualify for nomination for a Distinguished Service Award, a faculty member must have completed at least ten (10) years of service to the District. At least three (3) years must have elapsed between the nominee’s last full time service to the District and the end of the school year in which the award is to be granted.

**To qualify for nomination for a Highlander Award as an individual, that person’s service to and support of the District must be outstanding.

**Awards may be given posthumously and, in such instances, there shall be no age requirement.

All nominations are due November 1st to be considered for the award the following spring. To nominate a potential honoree please use the DAA nomination form.  Please e-mail Jenni.Scoggins@hpef.org to request a nomination packet or an invitation be sent to you.

We appreciate any donations made to this event. You will receive a tax letter for your donation.

PAST RECIPIENTS

  • 1989 – Andrew P. Rollins, Jr. ’35, Kyle Rote, Jr. ’68, Charles H. Webb, Jr. ’51,
    Ben W. Wiseman (Service)

  • 1990 – James W. Cronin ’48, Charles E. Seay ’32, Doak Walker, Jr. ’45,
    Martha Mary Stewart ’34 (Service)

  • 1991 – Carol Hall ’54, Warren R. “Bob” Lilly ’51, William J. McClanahan ’27,
    Sara Ferguson Styring ’42 (Service)

  • 1992 – John Duckett ’54, Peggy Pace Duckett ’58, Jane Manton Marshall ’42,
    John Mathis ’49, Margaret Wasson (Service)

  • 1993 – Lindalyn Bennett Adams ’48, William Howard Beasley ’64 (Posthumous),
    Ben Carpenter ’41, Walter M. Spradley (Service)

  • 1994 – William P. Clements, Jr. ’34, Margaret Milam McDermott ’29, T
    risha Wilson ’65, Winston C. Power, Jr. (Service)

  • 1995 – David “Skippy” Browning ’48 (Posthumous), David G. Fox ’41,
    Peter O’Donnell, Jr. ’41, Robert F. Ritchie ’35, Dr. Frank Monroe (Service)

  • 1996 – Louis A. Beecherl, Jr. 43, Don M. Houseman ’40, Charles Paddock Otstott ’55, Alton K. “Butch” Thompson ’56, Edith Harris (Service)

  • 1997 – Dr. Donald D. Clayton ’53, Lee Cullum ’56, William T. Solomon ’60,
    Frank Bevers (Service)

  • 1998 – Justice James A. Baker ’49, Michael M. Boone ’59, Ward L. Huey, Jr. ‘56, Robert “Bobby” Layne ‘44 (Posthumous), Dr. E.A. Sigler, Jr. (Service)

  • 1999 – Dr. John F. Anderson, Jr. ’37, Lynn C. Ashby ’56, A. Starke Taylor, Jr. ’39, Walter Cecil Holmes, Jr. ’55 (Service)

  • 2000 – Wendy Kopp ’85, L. Lowry Mays ’53, Gifford Touchstone ’54, Floyd R. Hightower (Service)

  • 2001 – Harvey Roberts “Bum” Bright ’38, Sandra Jean Ford Fulton ’55, Sylvia Ford Little ’51, Newton L. Manning, Posthumous (Service)

  • 2002 – Henry C. Beck, Jr. ’34, Dr. Jack E. Little ’56, Dr. Ted Votteler ’44, Kellis White (Service)

  • 2003 – Thomas E. Campbell ’56, James Cleo Thompson, Jr. ’48, Donald Zale ’51,  Dr. Kenneth Thomas (Service)

  • 2004 – Dr. George E. Hurt, Jr. ’50, William L. Hutchison ’50, Henry D. Jacoby ’53, Elaine S. Prude (Service), James “Brad” Bradley (Highlander)

  • 2005 – George Underwood ’37, Lisabeth List ’86, Peggy Nowlin Hanley ’52, Ed Bernet ’51, Frank Story, Posthumous (Service),
    Barbara Lomax Hitzelberger (Highlander)

  • 2006 – Pat Hudson Robertson ’37,  John Roach ‘ 51,  Medora Doherty White
    Jan ’56, Dr. Rodney Pirtle (Service), Margo Goodwin (Highlander)

  • 2007 – Jack Lowe ’57,  Charles Pistor ’48,   Jack Turpin ’47, Mary Dillard (Service),  Kirk Dooley ’73 (Highlander)

  • 2008 – Dorothy Nettleton Masterson ’52, George Reynolds ’53, Richard Quick ’61,
    Bo Snowden (Service), Dr. David Webb ’51 (Highlander)

  • 2009 – Elizabeth Gamble Miller ’43, Art Barnes ’51, Doug Wright ’81,
    Becky Nugent (Service), Roger Blackmar ’50 (Highlander)

  • 2010 – Sam Burford ’60, Bob Coffee ’51, James A. Gibbs ’53, Elliot See, Jr. ’45 (Posthumous), Wanda Spoonmore (Service), Susan and Marc Hall (Highlander)

  • 2011 – Jerry Fullinwider ’46, James M. Moroney, Jr. ’38 (Posthumous), Albert “Bud” Toole ’55,  Wade Smith ’54, Shirley Kochman ’53 (Service)

  • 2012 – Pierce Allman ’50Don Bowman ’53Mike Sorrells ’59Dr. John P. Connolly (Service), Julie Ann Hudson O’Connell ’52 (Highlander)

  • 2013 – Dick Bass ’46G. Lee Griffin ’56Bob Palmer ’52Dr. Linda Salinas (Service), La Fiesta de las Seis Banderas(Highlander)

  • 2014 –  Mary Frances McClure Burleson ’53Barbara Lehde deRubertis ’57James “Blackie” Holmes ’53Dr. David “D” Smith (Service), Dr. Cathy Bryce (Highlander)

  • 2015 –  Dick Davis ’53Nat Read ’57Herb Weitzman ’57Cathy Wheat (Service), Judy Gibbs (Highlander)

  • 2016 – Joanne Leedom Ackerman ’64Trevor Rees-Jones ’69Bob Wilbur ’59,  Orvil Jones (Service), Cindy Vaughan Kerr ’71 and Guy Kerr ’71 (Highlander)

  • 2017 - Speight Jenkins '53, Tom Luce '58, David Pines '40, Doug Gibbins (Service), Sally and Forrest Hoglund (Highlander) 

  • 2018 - Douglas Coldwell '67, Byron Egan '61, Gary Morchower '55,  Jerry Sutterfield (Service), Syd Carter '54 (Highlander)

Education for Life

HPEF is a registered 501(c)3 organization
Tax ID 75-1999200

  • Instagram

© Copyright 2019 HPEF  Proudly created by MODsocket.com